
Key Takeaways
- Montevideo holds 70.55% of Uruguay’s 150,909 active leases, and new contracts averaged 24,654 pesos versus 23,842 for existing stock — an 812-peso, 3.4% premium.
- Ciudad de la Costa apartment rents climbed 138.7% from June 2021 to June 2026, reaching 37,000 pesos and now exceeding local houses at 28,000 pesos monthly.
- 63% of Montevideo rental inquiries chase only 30% of listings, while INGAR pegs median gross yields on offered capital apartments at 6.4%.
Table of Contents
Rents Edge Higher as Registered Lease Count Drops
Average monthly rents across Uruguay reached 22,413 pesos in August, a 0.61% increase over July, while the number of active contracts in the official index fell by 1.33% to 150,909. The release, first reported by Ámbito, comes from the National Statistics Institute’s Real Estate Activity Indicators, which draws on records from five insurers.
For an international investor, this combination of rising average rent and shrinking contract volume is the core tension. It suggests that price momentum is not being accompanied by a broad expansion in the formal lease stock.
Contract Data Versus Offer-Side Pricing Signals
Montevideo’s dominance remains the most concentrated structural feature. The capital holds 70.55% of all active contracts, followed far behind by Canelones at 11.63%. Maldonado at 4.30%, Colonia at 2.73%, Paysandú at 1.98%, and San José at 1.91% complete the top six departments, which together account for 93.10% of the measured national stock.
Inside Montevideo, new leases repriced higher than existing ones. New contracts averaged 24,654 pesos in August, compared with 23,842 pesos for active contracts — a gap of 812 pesos, or roughly 3.4% of the average active rent. The capital’s sample included 2,453 new contracts and 106,461 existing contracts.
According to Ámbito, the monthly movement was not uniform across the country. Maldonado posted the sharpest rental increase among the represented departments, while Paysandú showed a milder positive variation. Nationally, the contract count pulled back after a July expansion, with differences between the principal departments.
The offer-side data tell a different story. Inmuebles Data, a collaboration between El País and Gallito Luis, records an average offered Montevideo rent of 36,550 pesos in August, up 0.7% monthly but down 3.91% year-over-year. That annual decline is the critical contrast, because the Institute has not yet published a year-over-year calculation for its contract index.
Listing-side apartment rents in Montevideo also reveal extreme internal spread. Average studio rents sit at 23,329 pesos, while four-bedroom units reach 102,676 pesos. Premium barrios such as Carrasco and Golf command 78,485 and 77,038 pesos respectively, while lower-cost areas such as Maroñas and Colón register 16,457 and 17,518 pesos.
Sale-side momentum is similarly mixed. The same offer-side series puts the average Montevideo property sale price at US$203,269, down 1.25% monthly in August but up 0.18% year-over-year. Price-per-square-meter extremes range from US$4,599 in Carrasco to US$1,089 in Colón.
Team Haverkate’s Read: Where Rental Supply and Demand Are Actually Diverging
Team Haverkate reads the August release as a signal of selective tightening rather than a broad national repricing. The premium on new Montevideo leases, set against offer-side rents that remain below year-earlier levels, tells us landlords are repricing marginal units while still lacking full pricing power across the existing stock.
That tension sharpens when demand is measured against available listing supply. Mercado Libre’s first-half 2026 real estate report, published by Montevideo Portal, shows that in Montevideo 63% of rental inquiries chase only 30% of listings. In Ciudad de la Costa, 60% of rental demand competes for just 23% of advertised inventory.
Ciudad de la Costa is the clearest outlier. Average apartment rents there rose from 15,500 pesos in June 2021 to 37,000 pesos in June 2026, a 138.7% increase. Montevideo apartment rents climbed from 20,000 to 28,500 pesos over the same period, or 42.5%. The relationship has inverted: apartments in Ciudad de la Costa now average more than houses in the same corridor, at 37,000 versus 28,000 pesos monthly.
Gross yields remain tangible for rental investors. The INGAR index for August pegged the median annual yield for offered Montevideo apartments at 6.4%, a level that supports income-driven acquisitions when entry pricing allows. In Punta del Este, BAE Negocios describes common investment tickets between US$200,000 and US$400,000, with estimated combined returns around 5% to 6% depending on location, amenities, administration, and seasonal occupancy.
Maldonado’s 23.7% population growth between 2011 and 2023 — the fastest of any department — helps explain its stronger August rent movement and the seasonal investment logic around Punta del Este. The structural supply backdrop also matters: more than 25,000 declarations have accumulated under the vivienda promovida regime through 2025, and its 2026 expansion into Canelones, Paysandú, and Salto is gradually shifting where new rental product competes with legacy stock. Argentine buyer demand remains present but has matured, with investors now filtering more carefully by property type and yield rather than buying broadly.
Team Haverkate maintains excellent relationships with local tax and legal specialists experienced in rental-property acquisition structuring; investors evaluating income properties should contact the firm directly for an introduction.
From Montevideo’s Rent Data to Uruguay’s Broader Investment Mosaic
The August rental release reinforces that Uruguay’s residential market operates as a collection of micro-corridors with distinct supply, pricing, and yield behavior. The official index shows a modest national rent increase and a retreat in active contracts, while listing-side figures point to an annual adjustment in Montevideo and a sharp structural repricing along the metropolitan coast.
Dual agency remains one of the most underappreciated risks for foreign buyers in Uruguay. In this arrangement, a single brokerage represents both the buyer and the seller, which can dilute fiduciary responsibility and create pressure to close the transaction rather than protect the client. The practical consequences can include inflated valuations, hidden property liabilities, or a negotiation that tilts toward the party with superior local information, so international investors should require independent representation on any purchase.
Team Haverkate works with international buyers and investors to navigate these local dynamics with independent representation and on-the-ground intelligence. From Montevideo’s rental spreads to Ciudad de la Costa’s repricing and Punta del Este’s seasonal yield logic, the firm helps clients separate genuine income potential from headline noise. Investors evaluating a Uruguayan rental acquisition are encouraged to contact Team Haverkate directly for structured market analysis and access to vetted local expertise.
Frequently Asked Questions
Why are Uruguay rents rising while registered lease contracts are falling?
In August, average monthly rents in Uruguay reached 22,413 pesos, up 0.61% from July, while active contracts in the official index fell 1.33% to 150,909. This points to selective tightening rather than a broad expansion of the formal lease stock, with landlords repricing marginal units and new leases while overall contract volume contracts.
How do official contract rents compare with listing-side rents in Montevideo?
New Montevideo contracts averaged 24,654 pesos versus 23,842 for active contracts, a premium of 812 pesos or about 3.4%. Offer-side Inmuebles Data put average offered Montevideo rent at 36,550 pesos in August, up 0.7% monthly but down 3.91% year-over-year. The official index has not published a year-over-year calculation, so listing-side data show annual adjustment.
Where is rental demand most imbalanced in Montevideo and Ciudad de la Costa?
Mercado Libre first-half 2026 data show 63% of Montevideo rental inquiries chase 30% of listings, while Ciudad de la Costa has 60% of rental demand competing for 23% of advertised inventory. Ciudad de la Costa apartment rents rose from 15,500 pesos in June 2021 to 37,000 pesos in June 2026, a 138.7% increase, and now average more than houses there at 37,000 versus 28,000 pesos monthly.
What rental yields can investors expect in Montevideo and Punta del Este?
INGAR’s August index put median annual gross yield for offered Montevideo apartments at 6.4%. In Punta del Este, common investment tickets range from US$200,000 to US$400,000, with estimated combined returns around 5% to 6% depending on location, amenities, administration, and seasonal occupancy.
Which departments dominate Uruguay’s formal rental market?
Montevideo holds 70.55% of active contracts, followed by Canelones at 11.63%, Maldonado at 4.30%, Colonia at 2.73%, Paysandú at 1.98%, and San José at 1.91%. Together, the top six departments account for 93.10% of the measured national stock. Maldonado posted the sharpest August rent increase, supported by 23.7% population growth between 2011 and 2023.
What is dual agency and why is it a risk for foreign buyers in Uruguay?
Dual agency occurs when one brokerage represents both the buyer and the seller. It can dilute fiduciary responsibility and create pressure to close rather than protect the client, potentially leading to inflated valuations, hidden property liabilities, or a negotiation tilted toward the better-informed party. International investors should require independent representation on any purchase.
How is vivienda promovida affecting Uruguay’s rental supply?
More than 25,000 declarations have accumulated under the vivienda promovida regime through 2025. Its 2026 expansion into Canelones, Paysandú, and Salto is gradually shifting where new rental product competes with legacy stock, which can influence local supply, pricing, and yields in those departments.
